Washington Post admits they were too quick to defend Buttigieg over his racist roads and bridges comments

The Washington Post ran to the defense of Pete Buttigieg after he declared that some roads and bridges were constructed with racism in mind.

We posted on Buttigeig’s comments here.

Washington Post fact-checker Glenn Kessler was asked to weigh in on the topic and he quickly began quoting an author who made the same claims as Buttigieg:



Well as it turns out, the account from this book that Kessler used to defend Buttigieg had been largely debunked, and experts were quick to let him know this:

FOX NEWS – The Washington Post admitted Wednesday it was wrong to do a knee-jerk defense of Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg’s recent comment about racist highways and bridges.

“We should be more careful to double-check on the latest views of historians,” Washington Post fact-checker Glenn Kessler wrote.

But Kessler got cold feet, publishing a story on Wednesday declaring he jumped the gun after multiple historians reached out to him.

“Well, our knee jerked,” he wrote, noting that associate professor of history at Case Western University Peter Shulman informed the Post the tale from Caro’s book was “largely debunked.”

Kessler then decided to “dig a little bit deeper” and get to the bottom of the story he previously defended. The Post’s fact-checker went into a lengthy history of Robert Moses, the famed builder who spent most of the 1900s creating the infrastructure of New York City and its surrounding areas who is the key figure in Caro’s book.

Kessler figured out the only source used in the 1974 book for the story parroted by Buttigieg 47 years later died two years before the book was even published and many experts feel the claim was exaggerated.

“There has been some revisionism and Moses’s achievements are now viewed in a better light. In particular, the anecdote about the parkway bridges has been increasingly questioned, along with other details in Caro’s book,” Kessler wrote.

One historian told the Post that “Moses did nothing different on Long Island from any parks commissioner in the country” because all parkways had low bridges at the time.

“Caro is wrong,” a separate historian emailed to the Post, noting anyone could access the beach.

Other historians disagree in the polarizing tale, but the Post’s in-house fact-checker feels “The Bottom Line” is that the liberal newspaper shouldn’t have been so quick to defend Buttigieg.

“Obviously this cannot be easily resolved. Caro quotes one of Moses’s top aides as saying the height of the bridges was done for racist reasons, but increasingly that story has been questioned as not credible,” Kessler wrote. “Buttigieg should tailor his remarks to reflect what is historically unimpeachable — and we should be more careful to double-check on the latest views of historians. Even a Pulitzer Prize-winning book is not always the last word on a subject.”

It’s good of Kessler to admit that he jumped the gun and got this wrong. But none of us are surprised that this happened. There’s almost always a rush to defend Democrats or ignore them completely when they say absurd things. But with Republicans…well, you know.

Comment Policy: Please read our comment policy before making a comment. In short, please be respectful of others and do not engage in personal attacks. Otherwise we will revoke your comment privileges.